Runway excursion Accident Antonov An-24RV OB-1439, Saturday 22 February 1992
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 February 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-24RV
Owner/operator:Trans Amazon
Registration: OB-1439
MSN: 27307804
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24VT
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 45
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Arequipa-Rodriguez Ballon Airport (AQP) -   Peru
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Juliaca Airport (JUL/SPJL)
Destination airport:Arequipa-Rodríguez Ballón Airport (AQP/SPQU)
Narrative:
The aircraft landed far down the runway and overran 150 m onto rough ground. The landing gear collapsed.

Sources:

Scramble 235
Soviet Transports

Location

Images:

photo (c) Jorge Merino; Arequipa-Rodriguez Ballon Airport (AQP); 21 June 2018