Accident Douglas DC-8-54F 9G-MKB, Saturday 15 February 1992
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 February 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC85 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-8-54F
Owner/operator:MK Air Cargo
Registration: 9G-MKB
MSN: 45860/256
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT3D-3B (Q)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:13 km from Kano International Airport (KAN) -   Nigeria
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK)
Destination airport:Kano International Airport (KAN/DNKN)
Narrative:
The DC-8 cargo plane struck a tree and crashed while on a VOR approach to runway 06 at Kano Airport, Nigeria.
Crashed and caught fire.

Sources:

Scramble 154

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Oostende Airport (OST); February 1992