Other Boeing 727-2H3 TS-JHV, Tuesday 11 February 1992
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 February 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-2H3
Owner/operator:Tunis Air
Registration: TS-JHV
MSN: 21319/1269
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-9A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:Tunis-Carthage Airport (TUN) -   Tunisia
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
While being parked, the engines were started for an engine-run. When engine power reached 80%, the aircraft ran over its blocks and ran into a hangar. The maintenance crew forgot to set the brakes.
The plane was withdrawn from use and used for spares in December 1992.

Sources:

Jetstream

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Düsseldorf Airport (DUS); October 1991