| Date: | Sunday 9 February 1992 |
| Time: | 05:15 |
| Type: | Convair CV-640 |
| Owner/operator: | Gambcrest |
| Registration: | N862FW |
| MSN: | 9 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1952 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 30 / Occupants: 56 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Diouloulou -
Senegal
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Dakar-Yoff Airport (DKR/GOOY) |
| Destination airport: | Cap Skirring Airport (CSK/GOGS) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Following takeoff from Dakar-Yoff Airport, Senegal, at 04:26 the aircraft reported over Banjul at FL70 at 04:54. The flight began its descent at 05:05 and contacted Cap Skirring Airport. It was a moonless night but with 8 km visibility. At 05:11, the pilot reported downwind and began preparations for landing although he was still 28 NM (52 km) from his destination. On short final to the site he had mistaken for the airport, the aircraft hit trees and the left wingtip broke off. The pilot tried to pull up but the aircraft struck the ground.
On July 6, 2000 a French court convicted the founder of Club Med and his son of involuntary manslaughter, handing down two suspended sentences in connection with this accident. An investigation showed that the owner of the Convair CV-640, Gambcrest, was facing major financial problems at the time. It was concluded that the accident was caused by pilot error and worsened by malfunctioning equipment. Club Med officials maintain that they are not informed of the condition of their transport vehicles. They also said they should not be held responsible for the accident, since the probe attributed it to pilot error.
PROBABLE CAUSE: Pilot mistook the lights of a hotel for runway lights.
Sources:
Air Safety Week 22 February 1993 (p. 1,3)
ICAO Adrep Summary 2/92 (#9)
Location
Images:

photo (c) Elliot Greenman, via Werner Fischdick; Pittsburgh International Airport, PA (PIT); October 1990