Accident Lockheed P-2H Neptune N70600, Saturday 8 February 1992
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 February 1992
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-2H Neptune
Owner/operator:Hawkins & Powers Aviation
Registration: N70600
MSN: 726-7227
Total airframe hrs:8401 hours
Engine model:WRIGHT R-3350-32WA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Dixon, WY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Tucson-Davis Monthan AFB, AZ (DMA/KDMA)
Destination airport:Greybull-South Big Horn County Airport, WY (GEY/KGEY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight had departed Tucson, Arizona, on a special VFR ferry flight to Greybull, Wyoming. The airplane was not instrumented for IFR flight. When the flight reported over Winslow, it was advised that VFR flight was not recommended northbound from its present position. Surface weather conditions in south-central Wyoming/northwestern Colorado at the time of the accident were consistent with low ceilings, clouds and snow. Radar data shows the aircraft tracking northbound slightly east of the Dixon Airport, and executing a clockwise 360 degree turn northeast of the airport and in the vicinity of one of the witnesses. The last radar target received placed the aircraft approximately 1 mile NNE of the accident site. The aircraft impacted snow covered terrain in a steep nose-down attitude.

Probable Cause:
The pilot-in-command's continued VFR flight into instrument meteorological conditions which resulted in a loss of control due to the lack of aircraft attitude indicators and resultant pilot spatial disorientation. A factor which contributed to the accident was the weather condition(s).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA92LA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB