Loss of control Accident Lockheed C-130B Hercules 58-0732, Thursday 6 February 1992
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 6 February 1992
Time:11:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-130B Hercules
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 58-0732
MSN: 3527
Year of manufacture:1959
Engine model:Allison T56-A-7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:12
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1,7 km S of Evansville-Dress Regional Airport, IN (EVV) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Evansville-Dress Regional Airport, IN (EVV/KEVV)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shortly after departure from runway 22 at Evansville (EVV), the Hercules stalled and crashed into a restaurant next to the Drury Inn hotel.

Sources:

Military plane hits restaurant (Elyria Chronicle Telegram, 1992-02-07)

Location