Unlawful Interference de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 , Wednesday 5 February 1992
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 February 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Owner/operator:Ethiopian Airlines
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Djibouti Airport (JIB) -   Djibouti
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Addis Ababa-Bole Airport (ADD/HAAB)
Destination airport:Bahar Dar Airport (BJR/HABD)
Narrative:
An Ethiopian Airlines DHC-6 Twin Otter aircraft, with 15 passengers and three crew members, was hijacked to Djibouti while on a domestic flight between Addis Ababa and Bahar Dar. Two hijackers demanded to be taken to Kenya, but the pilot, citing insufficient fuel, landed in Djibouti. The hijackers surrendered. There were no injuries.

Sources:

Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1992 / U.S. Department of Transport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security

Location