Accident Douglas C-54Q (DC-4) N74AF, Monday 3 February 1992
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 February 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-54Q (DC-4)
Owner/operator:West Indies Air Transport
Registration: N74AF
MSN: 22199
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Aguadilla-Borinquen Airport (BQN) -   Puerto Rico
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
C-54 N74AF suffered a hydraulics failure while taxiing. The C-54 struck the right wing of Super Constellation HI-542CT and ran into a ditch. A fire broke out.

Sources:

Jetstream
Scramble 156
Scramble 158

Location

Images:

photo (c) Juan Jimenez; Aguadilla-Borinquen Airport (BQN); 28 May 2006