Accident Embraer EMB-110C Bandeirante PT-TBB, Monday 3 February 1992
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 February 1992
Time:11:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic E110 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-110C Bandeirante
Owner/operator:Nordeste Linhas Aéreas
Registration: PT-TBB
MSN: 110005
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Caetité, BA -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Salvador-Dois de Julho International Airport, BA (SSA/SBSV)
Destination airport:Guanambi Airport, BA (GNM/SNGI)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Bandeirante descended below MDA in bad weather and impacted Taquari Hill at 3400 feet. The hill was hidden by clouds.

Contributing factors
a. Human Factor
(1). Physiological Aspect - Did not contribute.
(2). Psychological Aspect - Undetermined.
b. Material Factor - Did not contribute.
c. Operational Factor
(1). Adverse Weather Conditions
- Weather conditions along the entire route and in the area where the accident occurred were adverse to maintain visual flight.
(2). Disabled Judgement
- The pilot dropped below the region's safety altitude, (5000 feet) when flying in instrument flight conditions.
(3). Poor Planning
- There was an inadequate preparation for the flight, the pilot did not plan his navigation accurately in relation to his speed, height, distance and time.
(4). Disabled Supervision
- The company had no mechanisms and instruments for monitoring personnel, making it impossible to record and correct the performance deficiencies presented.
(5). Other Operational Aspects
- The crew did not comply with the procedure adopted by the company in the Salvador /Guanambi route, unnecessarily increasing the risk margin.
(6). Others
- Possibility of deficiencies in organizational processes such as management, recruitment and selection, training and monitoring of personnel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ICAO Adrep Summary 5/94 (#253)
Scramble 154

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH); July 1988