Unlawful Interference Cessna 208B Grand Caravan HP-1191XI, Friday 31 January 1992
ASN logo

Date:Friday 31 January 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Aero Taxi Internacional
Registration: HP-1191XI
MSN: 208B0274
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:near Turbo -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Panama City-Paitilla Airport (PAC/MPMG)
Destination airport:El Porvenir Airport (PVE/MPVR)
Confidence Rating:
Narrative:
Four passengers hijacked the Caravan and forced to land at a remote airstrip near Turbo, Colombia. The hijackers disembarked at Turbo.
The airplane (208B-0274) was cancelled from the Panamanian register in 1992 and has not appeared since.

Sources:

Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1992 / U.S. Department of Transport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security
Scramble 264

Location