Runway excursion Accident Saab 340A HB-AHO, Friday 24 January 1992
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 January 1992
Time:18:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab 340A
Owner/operator:Crossair
Registration: HB-AHO
MSN: 340A-113
Year of manufacture:1988
Engine model:General Electric CT7-5A2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 26
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Friedrichshafen Airport (FDH) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Köln/Bonn Airport (CGN/EDDK)
Destination airport:Friedrichshafen Airport (FDH/EDNY)
Narrative:
During bad weather, the aircraft landed with the left main gear outside the runway and collided with a snow bank. The left main gear collapsed.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep Summary 2/93

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 November 1997 G-GNTF British Midland Commuter 0 Nottingham-East Midlands Airport (EMA/EGNX) min
13 February 1999 G-GNTF British Midland Airways 0 East Midlands Airport sub
Heavy landing

Location