Accident Lockheed HC-130H7 Hercules 1706, Friday 24 January 1992
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 24 January 1992
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed HC-130H7 Hercules
Owner/operator:United States Coast Guard
Registration: 1706
MSN: 4996
Year of manufacture:1984
Engine model:Allison T56-A-15
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:65 km from Dutch Harbor, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dutch Harbor NAS, AK (DUT/PADU)
Destination airport:Kodiak Airport, AK (ADQ/PADQ)
Narrative:
A Lockheed HC-130H Hercules operated by the US Coast Guard was en route between Dutch Harbor and Kodiak, Alaska when the front reduction gearbox and propeller on the aircraft's No. 3 engine separated from the nacelle and struck the fuselage.
The airplane was flying 40 miles from Dutch Harbor at 21,000 feet when the accident happened. Hydraulics were lost and a safe emergency landing was carried out at Cold Bay, Alaska.

Sources:

Aviation Week & Space Technology 2 Feb 1992