Runway excursion Accident Tupolev Tu-134A CCCP-65053, Friday 24 January 1992
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 January 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T134 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-134A
Owner/operator:Aeroflot / Georgia
Registration: CCCP-65053
MSN: 49838
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 57
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Batumi-Chorokh Airport (BUS) -   Georgia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Batumi-Chorokh Airport (BUS/UGSB)
Narrative:
The Tu-134 overran the runway, causing the nose gear to collapse. The runway had not been thoroughly cleared from snow.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
ICAO Adrep

Location