Runway excursion Accident Douglas VC-47A (DC-3) L2-41/18/210, Tuesday 21 January 1992
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 21 January 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas VC-47A (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Thai Air Force - RTAF
Registration: L2-41/18/210
MSN: 26471/15026
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Bangkok International Airport (BKK) -   Thailand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport (BKK/VTBD)
Narrative:
The C-47 slid off the left side of runway, went through a fence and crossed a drainage ditch.

Sources:

Thai Aviation History website

Location