| Date: | Monday 20 January 1992 |
| Time: | 15:10 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 200 |
| Owner/operator: | Air Satellite |
| Registration: | C-FHNM |
| MSN: | 127 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-20 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Poste Montagnais Airport, QC -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Poste Montagnais Airport, QC |
| Destination airport: | Sept-Îles Airport, QC (YZV/CYZV) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The DHC-6 Twin Otter 200 operated on a cargo flight from Poste Montagnais Airport to Sept-Îles Airport, both in Quebec, Canada.
During the takeoff roll on runway 18 the aircraft veered left.
The takeoff was continued but the aircraft struck a 4 feet high snowdrift at the side of the runway as it became airborne. Control was lost and the aircraft crashed inverted.
The aircraft was subsequently acquired by the Norwegian National Aviation Museum for rebuilding and display, commemorating the first Twin Otter for Widerøes Flyveselskap.
Sources:
twinotterarchive.com World Aircraft Accident Summary - CAA CAP479 / Ascend