| Date: | Saturday 18 January 1992 |
| Time: | 10:28 |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas DC-9-31 |
| Owner/operator: | USAir |
| Registration: | N964VJ |
| MSN: | 47373/522 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 59251 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney JT8D-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 41 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Elmira Regional Airport, NY (ELM) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Ithaca-Tompkins County Airport, NY (ITH/KITH) |
| Destination airport: | Elmira Regional Airport, NY (ELM/KELM) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Last reported wind was 310deg at 25 knots. During the runway 24 landing flare lifted the plane in a nose down attitude. The plane continued to descend and landed hard. The fuselage had cracked just aft of the wings and the aft fuselage was bent down about 7 degrees.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The aircraft encountered a sudden wind gust during landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFO92FA020 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 13 June 1984 |
N964VJ |
USAir |
0 |
Detroit-Metropolitan Wayne County Airport, MI (DTW) |
 |
sub |
Location
Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Washington-National Airport, DC (DCA); September 1976