Accident Boeing 767-38E HL7264, Thursday 16 January 1992
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 January 1992
Time:19:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-38E
Owner/operator:Asiana Airlines
Registration: HL7264
MSN: 24798/331
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:General Electric CF6-80C2B2F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Cheju Airport (CJU) -   South Korea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Seoul-Gimpo (Kimpo) International Airport (SEL/RKSS)
Destination airport:Jeju (Cheju) International Airport (CJU/RKPC)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Boeing 767 was approaching Cheju (CJU) and cleared to land on runway 24. Crosswind existed from 310 degrees at 22 to 24 knots. After a normal landing on the main wheels the nosewheel touched down hard. The aircraft sustained substantial damage to the fuselage with upper fuselage crown damage between stations 610 and 654. The nose wheel well bulkhead (station 287) and skin panels in fuselage section 41 were also damaged.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep 92/1 #13
NTSB Safety Recommendation A-94-118 through -121

Location