| Date: | Tuesday 14 January 1992 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas DC-6 |
| Owner/operator: | Unknown |
| Registration: | N75257 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Vizcaíno, Mulegé -
Mexico
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Illegal Flight |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The DC-6 was found to have crashed in the Vizcaíno desert in Baja California Sur, Mexico.
The scene was cordonned off by Navy personnel and the civil DGAC investigators were not allowed to access the site.
The registration N75257 was likely false and the aircraft was likely used for smuggling activities.
Sources:
DGAC Mexico Summary 002/92 