| Date: | Friday 10 January 1992 |
| Time: | 22:57 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-2Y5 |
| Owner/operator: | Air Lanka |
| Registration: | 4R-ULL |
| MSN: | 20195/205 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney JT8D-9A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 116 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Madras Airport (MAA) -
India
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Colombo-Katunayake International Airport (CMB/VCBI) |
| Destination airport: | Madras Airport (MAA/VOMM) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During landing on runway 07 at Madras airport, the right landing gear attachment failed and right engine contacting runway surface immediately on touch down. The aircraft started swerving towards the right of runway center line. The aircraft finally came to stop with its nose wheel and failed right main landing gear entering the grassy side strip soon after crossing the Delta taxiway. The fire emanating from the right engine was extinguished and the crew and passengers evacuated the aircraft through the left side exit doors by means of the slide chutes.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The accident occurred as a result of failure of the right hand main landing gear beam during the landing due to pre-existing stress corrosion cracks and pits at its inboard lug hole and higher than normal landing loads contributed to its failure".
Sources:
Civil aviation aircraft accident summary for the year 1992 (DGAC India)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 17 May 1999 |
CC-CYR |
LADECO - Línea Aérea Del Cobre |
0 |
Santiago-Arturo Merino Benitez Airport (SCL) |
 |
w/o |
| Damaged on the ground |
Location