| Date: | Friday 3 January 1992 |
| Time: | 05:46 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 1900C-1 |
| Owner/operator: | USAir Express, opb Commutair |
| Registration: | N55000 |
| MSN: | UC-135 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1675 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-65B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 8 km NE of Saranac Lake-Adirondack Airport, NY (SLK) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Plattsburgh-Clinton County Airport, NY (PLB/KPLB) |
| Destination airport: | Saranac Lake-Adirondack Airport, NY (SLK/KSLK) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Beechcraft 1900C-1 struck Blue Hill at 2280 feet during an ILS approach to Saranac Lake runway 23. The glide slope elevation at that point was approx. 2900 feet.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "Failure of the captain to establish a stabilized approach, his inadequate cross-check of instruments, his descent below specified minimum altitude at the final approach fix, and failure of the copilot to monitor the approach. Factors related to the accident were: weather conditions and possible precipitation static interference, caused by inadequate grounding between the radome and fuselage that could have resulted in unreliable glide slope indications."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DCA92MA016 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Air Transport World 2/92
Flight Safety Foundation - Accident Prevention - July 1995
ICAO Adrep Summary 1/95 (#15)
NTSB Safety Recommendations A-94-74/-76
Scramble 153
Location