Accident Douglas C-54A-10-DC (DC-4) 9Q-CWP, unk. date 1991
ASN logo

Date:unk. date 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-54A-10-DC (DC-4)
Owner/operator:GLM Aviation
Registration: 9Q-CWP
MSN: 10337
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH) -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Stored at Kinshasa following an uncontained engine failure. The aircraft was seen as such, July 1991.

Sources:

Scrable 152 p.37

Location

Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Frankfurt International Airport (FRA); 01 September 1971