| Date: | Monday 30 December 1991 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Yakovlev Yak-40 |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot, Arkhangelsk Civil Aviation Directorate |
| Registration: | CCCP-87521 |
| MSN: | 9520341 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 25 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Velsk Airport -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Velsk Airport (ULKW) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A Yak-40 passenger jet, operated by Aeroflot's Arkhangelsk division, was damaged beyond repair in a takeoff accident at Velsk Airport, Russia. Three crew members and eight passengers were injured.
Takeoff was attempted in poor weather with blowing snow and cross wind conditions. The maximum takeoff weight was exceeded by 535 kg. Immediately after lifting off the runway, the right wing touched the ground. The aircraft then collided with a tree and crashed in an embankment. A post impact fire erupted.
Sources:
Soviet Transports Location