| Date: | Sunday 29 December 1991 |
| Time: | 15:05 |
| Type: | Boeing 747-2R7F |
| Owner/operator: | China Airlines |
| Registration: | B-198 |
| MSN: | 22390/482 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 45570 hours |
| Cycles: | 10216 flights |
| Engine model: | P&W JT9D-7R4G2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Wanli -
Taiwan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Taipei-Chiang Kai Shek International Airport (TPE/RCTP) |
| Destination airport: | Anchorage International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Four minutes after takeoff (at 5200 feet), during a high-speed climbout, the flight crew reported no. 2 engine problems. Taipei ATC then gave the flight radar vectors to turn left for a return to the airport. One minute and 45 seconds later the crew reported unable to turn left, so ATC gave permission to turn right. This was the last contact with the flight. Control was lost and the aircraft crashed into a hillside, right wing-first, at an altitude of 700 feet.
It appeared that the no. 3 engine had separated from the wing. The engine struck the no. 4 engine, which separated also. The aircraft had accumulated 45868 hours, of which 74 hours since the last A-check maintenance on December 21, and 9094 cycles. Load factor of this flight was 90%.
Probable Cause Statement
The accident was caused by the in-flight separation of the No. 3 engine pylon as a result of fatigue cracking initiated at an improper weld repair performed during maintenance.
The subsequent collision of the detached No. 3 engine with the No. 4 engine caused both engines to separate from the right wing, leading to immediate and unrecoverable loss of control of the aircraft.
Contributing factors included:
• Inadequate maintenance engineering oversight by China Airlines.
• Deficient regulatory surveillance by the Civil Aeronautics Administration.
• Lack of manufacturer awareness by the operator regarding limitations of welded structural repairs.
Sources:
Aircraft Accident Report 92-11 El Al Flight 1862 ... / Netherlands Aviation Safety Board (p.32)
Aviation Week & Space Technology 6.1.92 (23)
Flight International 8-14 January 92 (11)
Scramble 152
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 3 May 1986 |
B-198 |
China Airlines |
0 |
Guangzhou-Baiyun Airport (CAN) |
 |
non |
Location
Images:

photo (c) Frank Schaefer; Hong Kong-Kai Tak International Airport (HKG); October 1991

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Hong Kong-Kai Tak International Airport (HKG); 27 March 1991