| Date: | Monday 23 December 1991 |
| Time: | 08:25 |
| Type: | Learjet 25B |
| Owner/operator: | Flight Management Inc. |
| Registration: | N44PA |
| MSN: | 25-144 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8117 hours |
| Engine model: | General Electric CJ610-6A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Carlsbad-McClellan-Palomar Airport, CA (CLD) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Tulsa (unknown airport), OK |
| Destination airport: | Carlsbad-McClellan-Palomar Airport, CA (CLD/KCRQ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot and co-pilot reported that the airplane was above glideslope on the final approach to Carlsbad-McClellan-Palomar Airport, CA (CLD). They said the airplane touched down about 1,500 feet from the approach end of the 4,700 feet long runway. The pilot said he applied the brakes but could not stop the airplane on the runway. The airplane departed the end of the runway and continued forward over rough and uneven terrain. The main landing gear sheared off and penetrated both wings. The airplane came to a stop in a gully.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot not attaining the proper touchdown point because of excessive altitude and airspeed, and the pilot's failure to perform a go-around. A factor in this accident was the rough and uneven terrain which was encountered after the aircraft departed the runway."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX92LA069 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location