| Date: | Tuesday 17 December 1991 |
| Time: | 17:49 |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32 |
| Owner/operator: | Alitalia |
| Registration: | I-RIBN |
| MSN: | 47339/437 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney JT8D-9A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 96 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Warszawa-Okecie Airport (WAW) -
Poland
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO/LIRF) |
| Destination airport: | Warszawa-Okecie Airport (WAW/EPWA) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Approaching destination Warszawa-Okecie Airport, Poland, the aircraft was flown by the autopilot while engine thrust was controlled manually. The aircraft descended from FL250 to 500 m QFE under approach radar control to a point 5 nm before the threshold of runway 33. The airspeed then was 240 kt and the heading 360 deg. The aircraft crossed the localizer on the right and started to correct while simultaneously descending on the ILS glide path. After the Outer Marker the aircraft went below the glide path which set off the GPWS. The pilot disengaged the autopilot, manually climbed above the glide path and crossed to the left of the centre line (heading 300 deg). Visual ground contact was established at 400 ft, at 150-160 kt. The aircraft touched down, nose gear first, on the left side of the runway, about 670 m from the threshold, heading 325 deg at 155 kt, 20-30 kt above flight manual recommended speed. The aircraft bounced and made a second touchdown in the soft grass to the left of the runway travelling 860 m along the runway. The nose gear leg collapsed and the lower part of the fuselage was damaged.
CAUSES:
1) unstabilized approach.
2) pilot dismissed co-pilot suggestion for a missed approach procedure.
3) co-pilot should have better advised pilot regarding aircraft position during the approach.
Sources:
ICAO Adrep 4/92 (#13)
Location
Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH); 18 July 1975

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF); October 1991