CFIT Accident Curtiss C-46F-1-CU Commando HK-2716, Wednesday 11 December 1991
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 December 1991
Time:15:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46F-1-CU Commando
Owner/operator:Líneas Aéreas Suramericanas
Registration: HK-2716
MSN: 22478
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:ca 20 km N of Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG) -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Rionegro/Medellín-José María Córdova Airport (MDE/SKRG)
Destination airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO)
Narrative:
A Curtiss C-46 Commando transport plane was destroyed in an accident near Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG), Colombia. All eight aboard were killed.
The airplane, HK-2716, had been involved in a gear collapsed incident at Rionegro/Medellín-José María Córdova Airport (MDE) on September 23, 1991. Repairs were carried out and the plane was to be ferried back to Bogotá on December 11.
While descending towards Bogotá, the airplane flew into the side of a hill.

Sources:

Scramble 152
El Tiempo 13-12-1991

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

31 August 1952 N1688M The Unit Export Company Inc 0 4,7 mi N of Prescott Airport, AZ min
2 December 1964 HP-317 SICASA 0 Rio Sucio, Sarapiquí sub

Images:

photo (c) Karl Krämer, via W.Fischdick; Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG); August 1991