Accident Beechcraft Beechjet 400A N25BR, Wednesday 11 December 1991
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 December 1991
Time:09:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft Beechjet 400A
Owner/operator:Bruno's Inc.
Registration: N25BR
MSN: RJ-57
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada JT15D-5A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:12 km WSW of Rome-Richard B Russell Airport, GA (RMG) -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Rome-Richard B Russell Airport, GA (RMG/KRMG)
Destination airport:Huntsville-Madison County Airport, AL (HSV/KHSV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After a VFR takeoff, the captain contacted Atlanta Center to obtain an IFR clearance to Huntsville. Higher terrain and low ceilings caused the captain to order a right 180deg turn. 4 minutes after takeoff the Beech flew into Lavender Mountain.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The captain's decision to initiate visual flight into an area of known mountainous terrain and low ceilings and the failure of the flightcrew to maintain awareness of their proximity to the terrain"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA92MA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB/AAR-92/01/SUM

Location