Runway excursion Accident Boeing 707-351C 5A-DJT, Saturday 7 December 1991
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 December 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 707-351C
Owner/operator:Libyan Arab Airlines
Registration: 5A-DJT
MSN: 18888/425
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT3D-3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 199
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Tripoli International Airport (TIP) -   Libya
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tripoli International Airport (TIP/HLLT)
Destination airport:Benghazi-Benina International Airport (BEN/HLLB)
Narrative:
The Boeing 707-351C, operated by Libyan Arab Airlines, was damaged beyond repair in a takeoff accident at Tripoli International Airport, Libya. The aircraft swerved to the left of the runway. It went off the side, causing the undercarriage and all four engines to be torn off. A fire erupted, destroying the right wing and rear fuselage.

Sources:

Scramble 153

Location