Accident Embraer C-95C Bandeirante (EMB-110P2) 2333, Friday 29 November 1991
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 November 1991
Time:08:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic E110 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer C-95C Bandeirante (EMB-110P2)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 2333
MSN: 110473
Year of manufacture:1988
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 16
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:33 km NNE of Guaratinguetá Airport, SP (GUJ) -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Brasília International Airport, DF (BSB/SBBR)
Destination airport:Guaratinguetá Airport, SP (GUJ/SBGW)
Narrative:
An Embraer C-95C Bandeirante turboprop was damaged beyond repair in an accident near Guaratinguetá, SP (GUJ), Brazil, killing all 16 on board.
The Brazilian Air Force transport plane had departed Brasília at 06:00 on a flight to Guaratinguetá. Last radio contact was at 08:10, ten minutes before it was expected to land.
It struck the side of Pico dos Marins.

Sources:

Scramble 152
Folha de Sao Paulo

Location