Accident Hawker Siddeley HS-748-272 Srs. 2A C-GGOO, Friday 29 November 1991
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 November 1991
Time:11:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic A748 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Siddeley HS-748-272 Srs. 2A
Owner/operator:Air Creebec
Registration: C-GGOO
MSN: 1692
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 35
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Rivière-au-Saumon, QC -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Rivière-au-Saumon, QC
Destination airport:Quebec Airport, QC (YQB/CYQB)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The no. 2 engine exploded on takeoff. A fire erupted and the takeoff was aborted.

It was subsequently determined that the aircraft's water/methanol system had been serviced from a drum containing contaminated fluid. The drum had not been appropriately labelled.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep Summary 6/94 (#109)

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Johannesburg International Airport (JNB); December 1976