Accident Swearingen SA.26T Merlin IIA C-FANF, Monday 9 November 1992
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 November 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Swearingen SA.26T Merlin IIA
Owner/operator:private
Registration: C-FANF
MSN: T26-032
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rankin Inlet, NWT -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Churchill Manitoba
Destination airport:Rankin Inlet, NWT
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The medevac aircraft departed from Churchill Manitoba with 2 crew and a flight nurse on board. The aircraft was on final approach for runway 30 at Rankin Inlet, almost immediately after initial touchdwn, the aircraft landing gear retracted. The aircraft incurred substantial damage as it descended to the surface of the runway and slid to rest in an upright attitude.
There were no injuries, the crew of two and the flight nurse exited the aircraft without external assistance.

Sources:

Jet&Propjet 2004
TSB A92C0191