Unlawful Interference Boeing 737-260 Advanced ET-AJB, Monday 25 November 1991
ASN logo

Date:Monday 25 November 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-260 Advanced
Owner/operator:Ethiopian Airlines
Registration: ET-AJB
MSN: 23915/1583
Year of manufacture:1988
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-17A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 91
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Djibouti Airport (JIB) -   Djibouti
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Addis Ababa-Bole Airport (ADD/HAAB)
Destination airport:Dire Dawa-Aba Tenna D Yilma Airport (DIR/HADR)
Narrative:
Two men and a woman, using a fake grenade and pistol, hijacked an Ethiopian Airlines Boeing 737 aircraft en route from Addis Ababa (ADD) to Dire Dawa (DIR), Ethiopia. Flight 616, carrying 85 passengers and six crew members, was hijacked to Djibouti where the hijackers surrendered to authorities three hours
after the aircraft landed. Reportedly the hijackers were seeking political asylum.

Sources:

Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1991 / U.S. Department of Transport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 February 1994 ET-AJB Ethiopian Airlines 0 Djibouti Airport (JIB) non
17 March 1995 ET-AJB Ethiopian Airlines 0 El Obeid Airport (EBD) non

Location