Accident Antonov An-2R CCCP-81545, Saturday 23 November 1991
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 November 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:Aeroflot / Uzbekistan
Registration: CCCP-81545
MSN: 1G208-49
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:3442 hours
Cycles:10410 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Komsomolsk-na-Ustyurte Airstrip -   Uzbekistan
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Kungrad Airstrip
Destination airport:Komsomolsk-na-Ustyurte Airstrip
Narrative:
The An-2 operated on a flight from Kungrad to Karakalpakiya via KS-7 Airstrip at Komsomolsk-na-Ustyurte. On board the leg to KS-7 were two unauthorised passengers.
En route the crew encountered poor visibility weather conditions. The aircraft deviated from the approach pattern and collided with a 52 metres high drilling tower. The aircraft crashed and caught fire.

Sources:

Soviet Transports