| Date: | Friday 22 November 1991 |
| Time: | 10:50 |
| Type: | Beechcraft B100 King Air |
| Owner/operator: | Ligon Brothers Manufacturing |
| Registration: | N24169 |
| MSN: | BE-38 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4298 hours |
| Engine model: | Garrett TPE331-6-252 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Romeo, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Columbus (unknown airport), OH |
| Destination airport: | Romeo State Airport, MI |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The accident airplane collided with trees and terrain after being cleared for a nonprecision instrument approach. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed. The minimum descent altitude for the approach profile from an intermediate intersection to the missed approach point is 1,460 feet. The elevation of destination airport is 745 feet. The elevation of the accident site is 880 feet.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot in command's improper inflight decision and the minimum descent altitude disregarded during an instrument approach."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI92FA032 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location