Accident Boeing 737-2K6 EI-CBL, Sunday 17 November 1991
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 November 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-2K6
Owner/operator:SAHSA - Servicio Aéreo de Honduras SA
Registration: EI-CBL
MSN: 20957/377
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-15
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 42
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:San José-Juan Santamaria International Airport (SJO) -   Costa Rica
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tegucigalpa-Toncontin Airport (TGU/MHTG)
Destination airport:San José-Juan Santamaria International Airport (SJO/MROC)
Narrative:
The aircraft appeared a little left of the centerline during the final stages of the ILS approach to runway 07. The crew made a correcting maneuver, which resulted in the aircraft landing on the right main gear first. The right main gear collapsed, followed by the left gear.

Sources:

Scramble 152
La Nacion 18-11-1991

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 March 1981 HR-SHA SAHSA - Servicio Aéreo de Honduras SA 0 Managua, Panama City non
6 November 1984 HR-SHA Servicio Aéreo de Honduras (SAHSA) 0 Lasham Airfield (EGHL) min
Bird strike

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Miami International Airport, FL (MIA); November 1991