Accident Antonov An-12 , Saturday 16 November 1991
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 November 1991
Time:16:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-12
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 20 / Occupants: 22
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1,5 km from Amderma Airport (AMV) -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ryazan Airport (RZN/UUWR)
Destination airport:Vorkuta Airport (VKT/UUYW)
Narrative:
A Soviet Air Force Antonov An-12 transport plane was destroyed when it crashed near Amderma Airport (AMV). It struck terrain following a premature descent in poor weather. It appeared the instrument landing system did not work.
The crew had diverted to Amderma because of poor weather at the intended destination Vorkuta.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru

Location