| Date: | Saturday 16 November 1991 |
| Time: | 06:10 |
| Type: | Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster |
| Owner/operator: | Baron Aviation Services, opf FedEx |
| Registration: | N951FE |
| MSN: | 208B0058 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1987 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4247 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 3.2 km NE off Destin, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Memphis International Airport, TN (MEM/KMEM) |
| Destination airport: | Destin Airport, FL (DSI/KDTS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot contacted Destin (DSI) approach control and was given the weather as sky partly obscured, ceiling 100 feet, visibility 1/16 mile with fog, wind calm. The pilot then requested a surveillance radar approach to runway 14, to be followed by a surveillance approach to runway 32, in the event of a missed approach from runway 14. The published approach minimums were 1-1/4 mile visibility, ceiling 460 feet msl (438 feet agl). The radar controller observed an altitude readout that was below the published minimums an advised the pilot to execute a missed approach. No response was received from the pilot. The aircraft was found floating in the bay some off the end of the runway. Another pilot (based at the same facility) stated that the two pilots had, on numerous occasions, attempted the approach at times when the weather was reported to be less than that required for the approach.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilots failure to follow instrument flight rules procedures by disregarding the minimum descent altitude for the approach and failing to maintain clearance from the terrain. A factor in the accident was the pilot's over confidence in his personal ability."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL92FA024 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location