| Date: | Wednesday 13 November 1991 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Tupolev Tu-154 |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 162 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | Saint Petersburg-Pulkovo Airport (LED) -
Russia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Irkutsk Airport (IKT/UIII) |
| Destination airport: | Saint Petersburg-Pulkovo Airport (LED/ULLI) |
Narrative:An attempt to hijack an Aeroflot Tupolev 154 aircraft failed when the hijacker was arrested. The aircraft was en route from Irkutsk to St. Petersburg, Russia, with 162 passengers. Prior to landing, a passenger passed a note to the crew demanding to be taken to Great Britain or some other NATO country and threatening to detonate an explosive device. The aircraft landed in St. Petersburg; the passengers were released and the hijacker was arrested by the authorities. No explosives were found on board the aircraft.
Sources:
Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1991 / U.S. Department of Transport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security