Other Boeing 727-25 YN-BXW, Sunday 10 November 1991
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 November 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B721 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-25
Owner/operator:Aeronica - Aerolineas Nicaraguenses
Registration: YN-BXW
MSN: 18284/161
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:Managua Airport (MGA) -   Nicaragua
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
A fire occurred due to the ignition of leaking high-pressure oxygen during replenishment of oxygen supplies.

Sources:

Airport Business Management & Development April 1996 (11)
Scramble 154

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 December 1981 YN-BXW Aeronica - Aerolineas Nicaraguenses 0 Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX) sub
7 June 1986 YN-BXW Aeronica - Aerolineas Nicaraguenses 0 Managua-Augusto C. Sandino Airport (MGA) non

Location

Images:

photo (c) Frank Schaefer; Miami International Airport, FL (MIA)

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Miami International Airport, FL (MIA); March 1991