| Date: | Thursday 7 November 1991 |
| Time: | 13:42 |
| Type: | Yakovlev Yak-40 |
| Owner/operator: | Yugavia |
| Registration: | CCCP-87526 |
| MSN: | 9520841 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Engine model: | Ivchenko AI-25 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 51 / Occupants: 51 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 23 km WNW of Makhachkala Airport (MCX) -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Elista Airport (ESL/URWI) |
| Destination airport: | Makhachkala Airport (MCX/URML) |
Narrative:A Yakovlev 40 passenger jet was destroyed when it flew into a mountainside near Makhachkala Airport (MCX), Russia. All 47 passengers and four crew members were killed.
The flight had departed Elista Airport (ESL) on a domestic flight to Makhachkala. During the descent into Makhachkala visibility decreased. The crew was not aware of its position and descended over a mountainous area. It collided with Kukurtbash Mountain at an elevation of 550 m.
It appeared there were 13 undocumented passengers on board. Yak-40 aircraft are normally equipped with 32 passenger seats.
Also, the maximum takeoff weight was exceeded by 260 kg.
Sources:
Soviet Transports The Bryan Times - Nov 8, 1991 airdisaster.ru Location