Accident Britten-Norman BN-2A Trislander Mk.III-2 PK-KTC, Friday 25 October 1991
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 October 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TRIS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Britten-Norman BN-2A Trislander Mk.III-2
Owner/operator:Bali International Air Service
Registration: PK-KTC
MSN: 1017
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-E4C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 17
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Tumbang Miri -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Palangkaraya Airport (PKY/WAOP)
Destination airport:Sampit Airport (SMQ/WAOS)
Narrative:
Crashed after holding in the area of Sampit while waiting for the weather to improve. The aircraft failed to land at Sampit and has not been found.

Sources:

Airlines 1992

Location