Unlawful Interference Tupolev Tu-134 , Monday 21 October 1991
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 October 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T134 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-134
Owner/operator:CSA Ceskoslovenské Aerolinie
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Praha-Ruzyne International Airport (PRG) -   Czechia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bratislava-Ivanka Airport (BTS/LZIB)
Destination airport:Praha-Ruzyne International Airport (PRG/LKPR)
Narrative:
A CSA Tupolev 134 aircraft, en route from Bratislava (BTS) to Prague (PRG) with 12 passengers and five crew, was hijacked. The hijacker, a Czechoslovakian teenager, claimed to have a bomb and demanded one million German marks, two parachutes and free passage to Libya. The aircraft landed in Prague to refuel; the passengers and crew were eventually released while the hijacker remained on the aircraft with a negotiator. Sixteen hours after the incident began, the hijacker surrendered to authorities. No injuries were reported.

Sources:

Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1991 / U.S. Department of Transport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security