Unlawful Interference de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter , Wednesday 16 October 1991
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 October 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter
Owner/operator:Ethiopian Airlines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Djibouti Airport (JIB) -   Djibouti
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Debre Markos Airport (DBM/HADM)
Destination airport:Bahar Dar Airport (BJR/HABD)
Narrative:
Hijacked to Djibouti. The hijacker was taken into custody by the local authorities and the aircraft was returned to Ethiopia.

Sources:

Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1991 / U.S. Department of Transport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security

Location