| Date: | Tuesday 15 October 1991 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Let L-410UVP |
| Owner/operator: | Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Balashov Airfield -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Petrovsk Air Base |
| Destination airport: | Balashov Airfield |
Narrative:The L-410 operated on a training flight from Petrovsk to Balashov. In poor weather the aircraft overflew the runway at low altitude and pitched up rapidly at a height of some 200-250 metres. The aircraft lost speed, stalled and crashed near the runway threshold. A post-impact fire erupted.
Sources:
Soviet Transports Location