| Date: | Tuesday 8 October 1991 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Embraer EMB-110P1 Bandeirante |
| Owner/operator: | BAC Charter |
| Registration: | N731A |
| MSN: | 110275 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-34 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Narsarsuaq -
Greenland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Goose Bay Airport, NL (YYR/CYYR) |
| Destination airport: | Narsarsuaq Airport (UAK/BGBW) |
Narrative:Icing conditions forced the crew to descend from 9000 feet to get below the clouds. The Bandeirante struck an ice sheet at 180 knots, at a height of 5125 feet. Cloud base was reported to be 3000 feet with a 7deg/7 knots wind and 10 km visibility in moderate rain.
All three crew members survived the accident and were picked up by the Danish Navy in a Lynx helicopter. The departure airport of the ferry flight was Springfield Airport, MO (SGF) and the final destination was going to be Southend Municipal Airport (SEN).
Sources:
Scramble 154
Images:

photo (c) Carl Waldenmaier via W. Fischdick; San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO); May 1990