Accident Learjet 55C N555MX, Monday 7 October 1991
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 October 1991
Time:00:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 55C
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N555MX
MSN: 55-142
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Nürnberg Airport (NUE) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Las Palmas-Airport de Gran Canaria (LPA/GCLP)
Destination airport:Nürnberg Airport (NUE/EDDN)
Narrative:
During a Cat I approach in known Cat III conditions, visual reference to the runway was lost but the landing was continued. No flare was initiated. The aircraft touched down hard on the nose gear which sheared off. The aircraft stopped 1300 m from the threshold on the runway.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep Summary 4/94

Location