| Date: | Sunday 6 October 1991 |
| Time: | 22:50 |
| Type: | Swearingen SA227-AC Metro III |
| Owner/operator: | Northeast Express Regional Airlines, opf Northwest Airlink |
| Registration: | N120FA |
| MSN: | AC-461B |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2195 hours |
| Engine model: | GARRETT TPE-331-11U |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Augusta State Airport, ME (AUG) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS) |
| Destination airport: | Augusta State Airport, ME (AUG/KAUG) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The co-pilot made an ILS approach and landed on runway 17 at Augusta Airport, Maine, USA. The aircraft overran, went down an embankment and through a fence. The crew reported that the aircraft would not decelerate. The aircraft landed 1/3 down the 5,000 ft long runway. The pilot had 40 hrs on type and the co-pilot had 60 hrs on type.
The copilot's failure to attain a proper touchdown point. Factors were the captain's failure to follow company procedure and both pilot's limited experience.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC92LA002 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 1 August 2000 |
EC-FSV |
Swiftair |
0 |
Barcelona-El Prat Airport (BCN/LEBL) |
 |
min |
| Heavy landing |
| 28 January 2016 |
LV-BGR |
Milenium Air |
0 |
San Fernando, BA |
 |
non |
| Collision with other aircraft on apron |