Accident Boeing 747-246B JA8161, Wednesday 2 October 1991
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 October 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B742 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-246B
Owner/operator:Japan Air Lines - JAL
Registration: JA8161
MSN: 22990/579
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:38786 hours
Cycles:3376 flights
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT9D-7R4G2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:near Tokyo -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tokyo-Narita Airport (NRT/RJAA)
Destination airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Narrative:
The aircraft was climbing through FL165 when the force from hot liquid released from a burst pipe in the pressurization system, blew a 1 mx70cm hole in the fuselage beneath the port wing. The pilot dumped fuel and returned to Tokyo. Because of previous problems, JAL was replacing the air ducts with thicker ones. This aircraft was scheduled for a replacement March 1992.

Sources:

Aviation Week & Space Technology 14 October 1991 (32)
Flight International 9-15 October 1991

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 August 2000 JA8161 Japan Airlines (JAL) 0 Shanghai-Hongqiao International Airport (SHA/ZSSS) sub
Collision with Ground support equipment