Accident Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle 11R HK-3288X, Sunday 29 September 1991
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 September 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle 11R
Owner/operator:Aerosucre Colombia
Registration: HK-3288X
MSN: 219
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG) -   Colombia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The main gear failed during the takeoff run, causing the Caravelle to veer off the runway.

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) Anon.; Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO); 29 September 1991