Accident Curtiss C-46A-45-CU Commando HK-3238, Sunday 29 September 1991
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 September 1991
Time:11:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46A-45-CU Commando
Owner/operator:CORAL Colombia
Registration: HK-3238
MSN: 30268
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1,5 km NE of Villavicencio-La Vanguardia Airport (VVC) -   Colombia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Villavicencio-La Vanguardia Airport (VVC/SKVV)
Destination airport:Mitú Airport (MVP/SKMU)
Narrative:
The Curtiss C-46A cargo plane took off from Villavicencio-La Vanguardia Airport, Colombia at 11:43 for a flight to Mitú.
Shortly after takeoff the no. 2 engine oversped. The crew attempted to return to the airport. Unable to reach the airport, the aircraft force landed. The aircraft ran through a ditch, broke up and caught fire.

Sources:

Scramble 152 (p.37)
El Tiempo 30-9-1991

Location

Images:

photo (c) Karl Krämer, via W.Fischdick; Villavicencio-La Vanguardia Airport (VVC); January 1987